Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 2020-08-16

Tim King is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines my ongoing obligations to you in respect of how I manage your Personal Information.

I have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which I collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from this website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do I collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information I collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including contact forms, interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via this website hellotimking.com, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties.

I do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

I collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing my services to you, providing information to my clients and marketing. I may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

You may unsubscribe from mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When I collect Personal Information I will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why I am collecting the information and how I plan to use it.

Contact Forms

I use contact forms on this website (hellotimking.com).

Any information you provide via contact forms present on this website will be held securely in accordance to the provisions outlined in this privacy policy.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on this website, it collects the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it.

The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: automattic.com/privacy.

After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to this website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included.

Visitors to this website can download and extract any location data from images on this website.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are used to store limited pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when this website is loaded on your browser.

These cookies help make this website function properly, make this website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how this website performs and to analyze usage data for the purposes of user experience and overall improvement.

Like most online services, this website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for this website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on this website are used primarily for understanding how this website performs, how you interact with this website, keeping services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and provide you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with this website.

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of this website. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to this website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of this website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc.

This data helps to understand and analyze how well this website performs and where it needs improvement.

Functional: These cookies help certain non-essential functionalities on this website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing contents on this website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences to allow for a better user experience on future visits to this website.

The below list details the cookies used in this website.

CookieDescription
_gaThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.
_gat_gtag_UA_115620204_5Google uses this cookie to distinguish users.
_gidThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the wbsite is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages viisted in an anonymous form.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
NIDThis cookie is used to a profile based on user's interest and display personalized ads to the users.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•    For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•    For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•    With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, I will collect your Personal Information only from you.

However, in some circumstances I may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case I will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•    Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•    Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, I will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information I hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

I will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information I may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. I will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you find that the information I have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so I can update my records and ensure I can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on this website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about this Privacy Policy please contact me at: me@hellotimking.com or +61 408 083 620